Skip to main content

Patient Care Assistant Program Brochure

Patient Care Assistant

Key takeaways
  • The Patient Care Assistant program is 235 hours.
  • Occupational completion points take you from Nursing Assistant to Accelerated Home Health Aide to Patient Care Assistant.
  • Students take the Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) exam through the Florida Department of Health.
  • Offered at Avalon and Main campuses, with dual enrollment available for high school students.

About Patient Care Assistant

Patient Care Assistant training includes assisting nurses with sterile procedures, performing dressing changes, assisting patients with bathing, dressing and personal hygiene. Students are eligible to take the state nursing assistant (CNA) examination. Training focuses on nursing assistant practices with emphasis on the nurse-patient relationship. Graduates may be employed in hospitals, long-term care facilities, clinics, doctors’ offices and home health care settings. In order to take the Patient Care Assisting program and receive a certificate of completion, all of the courses must be taken.

This program prepares students for employment as advanced cross-trained nursing assistants, patient care assistants, nursing aides, orderlies, and home health aides.

Dual Enrollment is available for high school students.

Program of study

The program is a planned sequence of instruction consisting of occupational completion points (OCPs), linked to employment opportunities established by the Florida Department of Education based on the Standard Occupational Classification (SOC) system. Academic skill level required to complete is not applicable to this program.

Program number H700500 · 235 total hours
Postsecondary Program of Study OCP Course Hours
Nursing Assistant A* HSC0124 165
Accelerated Home Health Aide B HCP0333 25
Patient Care Assistant C HCP0021 45

* OCP A, Basic Healthcare Worker, is the foundation of the majority of health-related programs of study. If the student has high school credit for Health Science I and Health Science 2 or an applicant can demonstrate the skills in those courses through a written and performance test for OCP A, the student may start with OCP B, Nursing Aide and Orderly (Articulated).

Schedule and cost

The Patient Care Assistant program length is 235 hours.

Full-time class hours
Days Class hours
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 7:45 a.m. – 2:25 p.m.
Wednesday 7:45 a.m. – 1:25 p.m.

For tuition, fees, and materials, see the 2026–27 Student Costs Chart.

Industry certifications

During the program, students take the following exam:

  • Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA), Florida Department of Health

Where this program is offered

Patient Care Assistant is offered at two Orange Technical College campuses:

  • Avalon Campus — 2201 Crown Hill Blvd, Orlando, FL 32828 · (407) 281-5155
  • Main Campus — 301 West Amelia St, Orlando, FL 32801 · (407) 246-7060

Admissions requirements

  • Valid government identification
  • Two proofs of Florida residency for the in-state tuition rate
  • Basic Skills Requirement: CASAS Reading Goals 2 and CASAS Math Goals 2

Basic Skills Exemption

Students may provide one of the following:

  • Official college transcript showing a degree earned
  • Official State of Florida public high school transcript (2007 or after)
  • Official documentation of a passing score on a state-approved industry certification or licensure exam related to the program of study
  • Official concordant test scores no more than 2 years old (PERT, GED®, SAT, ACT, WBST, Accuplacer)
  • Active-duty military status

Paying for the program

Orange Technical College does not offer federal student loans, but provides pathways to fund your education through grants, scholarships, Veterans educational benefits, and alternative funding sources.

  • Complete the FAFSA at Student Aid website
  • Meet with a Financial Aid staff member at least 2 weeks before registration

FAFSA school codes

Campus School code
South Campus 016875
Main Campus and Avalon Campus 014719
West Campus 015036
East Campus 016837
FAFSA – Federal Student Aid Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Program Florida Prepaid

How to enroll

  • Explore the program overview at Orange Technical College website or in the Admissions Office.
  • Complete or update your student application.
  • Meet with an Admissions Counselor to review the checklist and program information.
  • Provide your official high school, GED®, or college transcript, if applicable.
  • Provide disability documentation for accommodations, if applicable.
  • Complete the Florida Residency Verification form (1 year of Florida residency is required for resident tuition rates).
  • Take the CASAS Goals Test or provide proof of exemption, if applicable (government-issued photo ID required).
  • Complete the FAFSA at Student Aid website, if applicable.
  • Meet with a Financial Aid Office representative.
  • Complete the online student orientation video, in the Admissions Office or from home.
  • Register for class and complete the Model Release form.
  • Make payment or bring a financial aid voucher to the Business Office to get your student schedule and ID badge. Both must be presented to your instructor on the first day of class.

Some programs have additional requirements. Your Admissions Counselor will confirm what applies to you.

Conduct and accessibility

Code of Student Conduct

Minimum standards of dress and grooming apply to all students; some programs have specific dress code requirements found in the Student Handbook and program orientation materials. The full Code of Student Conduct is available at OCPS website.

Students with disabilities

Orange Technical College is an Equal Access / Equal Opportunity institution, in compliance with Sections 504 and 508 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 and the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA). Disclosure of a disability is voluntary. To be eligible for accommodations, provide appropriate documentation of a disability, dated within 5 years, to a counselor in Student Services or the Office of Admissions. All information is kept confidential.

Interested in more information about the Patient Care Assistant Program?

download icon Download the Program Brochure Apply Now